This unsung skincare oil is still a force to be reckoned with
Gone are the days where oils were considered something to be removed from your skin, not added to it. Now, there are no shortage of oils in skincare being touted for everything from hydration to anti-ageing. Among the new and buzzy oils, there’s one oil veteran that’s been flying under the radar in recent years: jojoba oil.
Pronounced ‘ho-ho-bah’, jojoba oil is derived from the nut of the jojoba plant – a hearty botanical grown in North America.
Despite being one of the more traditional skincare oils it still packs a punch. You’ll find jojoba oil in a myriad of cult skincare from the multi-tasking Go-To Face Hero to Sunday Riley UFO Ultra-Clarifying Face Oil, to homegrown New Zealand products re.skin re.form serum and Emma Lewisham Supernatural Face Oil.
From fighting acne to boosting hydration, we’ve rounded up the top 10 reasons why this low-key oil is still a skincare superstar…
The beauty benefits of jojoba oil
It mimics your skin
Add this to the list of things you learned today: jojoba oil is the closest thing to your skin’s natural oils. Strictly speaking, jojoba oil isn’t actually an oil – it’s called a wax ester. A notably lighter and less greasy consistency than oils, wax ester is stable oil that’s more complexion-friendly than other oils commonly used in skincare like avocado or coconut. Wax ester is a fatty acid naturally found in the sebum (oil) of your skin, which makes jojoba oil the closest thing out there to your skin’s own oil. This makes it suitable for almost all skin types, even sensitive skins, as it won’t inflame or irritate the skin.
It won’t clog your pores
Further to the above, because jojoba oil is familiar to the skin it’s a non-comedogenic oil, which means it won’t clog your pores.
It’s super hydrating
Good news for those with drier skin types! Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, jojoba oil unsurprisingly packs some impressive moisturising benefits. Because the skin can’t tell the difference between its own sebum and jojoba, it can penetrate deeper than other oils reaching beyond the surface layer of the skin for maximum moisture.
It balances oily skin
Again, because it’s so similar to the skin’s natural oils, jojoba oil can trick your skin into thinking it doesn’t need to produce any additional sebum. This helps to regulate oil levels in the skin, which are often thrown off whack when non-ph balanced products are used and the sebaceous glands (oil-producing glands) going into overdrive. When these glands overproduce sebum it results in breakouts so jojoba oil is an effective ingredient to balance and reset your complexion.
Calms inflammation and irritation
Those who suffer from skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis have praised jojoba oil for its soothing benefits. Jojoba oil boasts natural anti-inflammatory properties, which helps to calm any irritation, including stubborn dry patches.
It boosts collagen
The miracle oil has even been found to promote collagen synthesis in the skin – the collagen production process. As we’re sure you know by now, collagen is the secret to a glowing, youthful complexion. It forms the building blocks of our skin. With age our collagen levels naturally deplete, which is what keeps the skin looking firm and supple, so it’s essential we replenish these with ingredients like jojoba oil.
It accelerates the healing process
Thanks to all its antioxidants, research has proven that jojoba oil encourages skin cell turnover and helps to bind cells back together after they’ve been wounded (by a scratch or cut).
It prevents cold sores
If you’re prone to cold sores, jojoba oil may just be the best kept cold sore secret. Experts laud the oil for its cold sore preventative properties. Docosenol—the active ingredient found in most cold sore creams—is naturally occurring in jojoba oil. When you feel that familiar tingling sensation before a cold sore emerges, apply jojoba oil (or products with it) onto the area to quickly block the flow of oxygen to the virus so it retreats back into the nerve shaft.
It can protect from sun damage
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in natural sunscreens for a reason. Studies have found that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both. Furthermore, one of the immediate effects of sun damage is dryness and flaking, so due to its moisturising benefits jojoba oil acts fast to hydrate the compromised area.
It may help to reduce scarring
Vitamin E has long been recommended by skin professionals to help with scarring. Jojoba oil is brimming with vitamin E so, in conjunction with its natural wound-healing properties, it could help to minimise and reduce the appearance of scars.